A Comparative Study of Views on End-of-Life Care Jap end EPA Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOTO MASUMI  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70301710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 章允  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40027503)
伊藤 奈奈  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助手 (40751764)
片桐 史恵  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50511987)
森田 直子  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (80434520)
Research Collaborator Hiruma Yoichi  静岡県立大学 (30388219)
Kasano Yuko  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00512823)
Yamashita Shinako  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00739774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEPA / 看護 / 介護 / 死生観 / 看取り観 / 看取り / 高齢者ケア / 終末期ケア / 看護師 / インドネシア / フィリピン / ベトナム / 日本 / EPA看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provoke thought on the state of care in cultural context, by examining factors influencing views on end-of-life care and relevant differences among foreign nurses in Japan and their supervisors.
As far as relevant factors in positivity of care toward the dying are concerned, individuals become capable of end-of-life care through fostering a view of life and death which encompasses having a sense of purpose in life, not avoiding death, and years of experience, irrelevant of nationality. However, in the category “care awareness”, nationality was observed to be a factor, with Japan rating significantly lower than the other three. It will be necessary in the future to continue considering and studying cultural difference as a relevant factor in care.