Research on chains of colonialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kae  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20322779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先住民族 / 植民地主義 / 台湾 / 宣教師 / アーカイブス / キリスト教宣教師 / アーカイブズ / 写真 / 欧米宣教師 / 教化 / 植民地化/脱植民地化 / 植民地 / 東アジア / データベース / 先住民 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intends to rethink history of Japanese colonialism from a comparative perspective. For this purpose, this project conducts methodical investigation and analysis of historical records, which are relevant to Protestant missionary activities targeted at the indigenous peoples in Taiwan. This survey has enabled us to build a database which is decisive to reconstruct history of colonialism in East Asia from a global viewpoint. This study also succeeded in finding several personal records as family archives as well as regional archives. Utilizing such materials together, it becomes possible to reconstruct colonial experiences from a broader perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米ミッショナリー文書を中核とする英文資料を日本植民地史研究の重要資料として位置づけ、欧米や台湾の各地に散在する資料の集積とその共有化を進めることにより、近代日本の植民地経験を多面的に再構成する可能性が広がった。これは、継続する植民地主義の連関構造を解きほぐし克服していくという切実な現代的課題に対して、もっぱら日本文資料に依拠した従来の植民地理解を再考しつつ、さらに議論を深めていくための着実な基盤となる。