Comparative Study of the Diversities of College Entrance Examinations and the Standardization of College-bound Programs in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA YOSHIKAZU  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90284223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長濱 博文  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 准教授(移行) (00432831)
服部 美奈  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
池田 充裕  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40342026)
小野寺 香  奈良女子大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (60708353)
牧 貴愛  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80610906)
河井 由佳  高松短期大学, 保育学科, 講師 (20735857)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高大接続 / 大学入試 / アジア / グローバル人材 / 国際研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that many Asian counties and areas shared one of the main purposes of recent years' college entrance examination reform as for reducing many gaps in the societies. There are two kinds of the preferential policies, and one is for ethnic minorities and the other for students in rural areas. Both of them include the steps of adding points of the exams or of quota systems for specific groups. They are, however, controversial issues in many countries and have not been settled yet so far. It also found that there were many kinds of college-bound programs including IB and AP programs there, and they could mainly be categorized as four types, based on an axis suggesting the domestic or overseas bound program, and the other one suggeting that one college authorizes academic credits or many do them.