Comprehensive research on education reform and modernization of teacher education in Russia and CIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINEI Akiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80209840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 正吾  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 特任教授 (30203368)
Tastanbekova Kua  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (30726021)
澤野 由紀子  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40280515)
大谷 実  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Madoka  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70468619)
ENDO Tadashi  宇都宮共和大学, 都市経済学部, 教授 (10104118)
KAWANOBE Satoshi  星槎大学, 特任教授 (60382553)
KUROKI Takahito  広島文化学園大学, 保育学科, 講師 (60736106)
SEKI Keiko  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (20107155)
MATSUNAGA Yuji  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30128095)
MORIOKA Shuichi  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30103188)
Research Collaborator UMETBAYEVA Kalyiman  東京藝術大学, 音楽学楽理科, 専門研究員
KAKIMOV Bazarkhan  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科博士前期課程・教育学専攻, 院生
KINOSHITA Kenichi  東京都世田谷区立鳥山中学校, 非常勤講師
HAKUMURA Naoya  岐阜大学, 教育推進・学生支援機構, 助教
MISOCHKO Grigory  モスクワ市立教育大学, 外国語学部, 講師
YAMASHITA Masami  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダシップ研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育改革 / 教師教育改革 / ロシア / 独立国家共同体 / 新学力観 / 新自由主義 / CIS / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / CIS諸国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims at figuring out intrinsic relationship between educational reform and teachers’ preparation and training system in former Soviet Union.
We reached three research findings: educational reforms are almost exclusively driven by the thought of neoliberalism and competency based academic achievement; consolidation of teacher training system proceeds within the “Bologna process” of European Common Higher Education Framework, which causes transformation of traditional deliberate system into open one; teachers’ in-service training has explicit links with their salary, thus faculty development is organized with the underpinning of market principle. Consequently, the ideal of education as a right goes behind the scene and idea of education as “goods” comes to fore.