A Study of International Academics' Recruitment in the International and Comparative Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Huang Futao  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 和弘  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
李 敏  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (30531925)
LI MING  大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (50778107)
大膳 司  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60188464)
米澤 彰純  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
秦 由美子  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (30263031)
Research Collaborator WATANABE tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国人教員 / 国際化 / 大学教授職 / 国際比較研究 / 比較研究 / 日本の大学 / 採用 / 国際的流動 / 高等教育国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main findings of this project include: First, the demographic profile of international faculty differs from their Japanese colleagues; second, at least two broad types of international faculty could be identified, and which differ according to their size and professional roles within their institutions. Type I consists of both Chinese and Korean nationals; Type II is made up of both American and British faculty. The results imply that a diverse body of international faculty with varied demographics, identities, academic preferences and values has come into existence in Japanese universities; finally, in addition to teaching and research, international faculty are also strongly expected to take responsibility for undertaking any activities which cannot be accomplished by Japanese colleagues and helping enhance the international reputation of their universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このプロジェクトの研究成果は、実証的な手法で日本の四年制大学における常勤外国人教員の特性や、学術的生産性、期待される役割、彼らが直面した課題などを明らかにしたことだけではなく、研究対象となる外国人教員が類型化されることにもなった。これらの成果を参考に、今後日本の四年制大学がもっと多くの外国人教員を誘致するかどうか、また誘致するとしたら、どういうタイプの外国人教員を雇用すればよいか、外国人教員、特に若手教員や出身国が異なった外国人教員に対してどういう支援策を講じたらよいかについて、政策的示唆を提示することが可能となる。