Comparative study on Autonomous Schools from the Viewpoints of the Policy Balancing the Equality and Excellency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Chie  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (20309107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 均  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50211983)
服部 美奈  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
澤野 由紀子  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40280515)
吉原 美那子  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (00422147)
渡邊 あや  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60449105)
石川 裕之  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30512016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自律的公設学校 / 平等 / 卓越性 / 多様化 / 国家戦略 / グローバル化 / 国際比較 / 社会学 / 教育学 / 教育の平等 / チャータースクール / アカデミー / 公教育制度 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What are the national strategies to realize equality and excellence in education? In asking this question, we focused the publicly funded autonomous schools (PFAS) which are given a certain degree of autonomy to fulfill certain purposes. We compared 8 countries; the U.S., Sweden, England, Finland, Singapore, Indonesia, Korea and Japan.
In the U.S., England and Sweden, PFASs are allowed to establish to meet the variety of educational needs, with the diminishing authority of traditional school board, and participation of private business (even of foreign) to run the public schools. The new social risks are generated causing the severe conflicts within the public school system. In Asian countries we looked, they are controlled by the central government (Indonesia closed the school), and the missions are skewed to educating talented manpower for the global world. In Korea and Japan, autonomous schools outside of public compulsory school system are becoming a challenge for the governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)過去15年ほどの間に国際的に普及・拡大してきた自律的公設学校について、本研究でとりあげた英・米とアジア諸国では大きく異なる2つのアプローチがあるものの、どちらも従来の公教育の枠組みの「中」あるいは「外」に新たな社会的リスクを生み出していることを明らかにした。(2)第2に公教育の発展段階という視点から調査結果を分析し、第3段階への模索を示唆し、今後の公教育の在り方の検討に寄与する実証的データを提供することができた。さらに、(3)企業が国境を越え、他国の公立学校運営に乗りだしている実態を伝え、近年、教育関連の学会で展開されてきた公共性概念の変容に関する議論に一石を投じることができた。