The construction of study and training system in the forestry with combination of theory and practice - case survey in Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Terashita Taro  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90314971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 真理子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30414478)
大石 康彦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 再雇用研究専門員 (80353605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords森林教育 / 林業教育 / 森林管理者育成 / 林業技能者育成 / ドイツ語圏 / ドイツ林業 / オーストリア林業 / 職業教育 / 林業労働力 / 森林管理 / 林野制度 / デュアルシステム / 林業研修センター / 森林・林業教育ブログラム / 林業技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Germany and Austria, the education and training system are already established and it has long history. People who will manage the forest must study in the university with major forestry. The Student in the University must join internship before the graduation. People who will work in the forest must learn in the training center. The curriculum is built on two feet, one is schooling in the center and the other is practice in the concern of forestry. That is called as "Dualsystem".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育において理論と実践の統合は切実に希求されているがその実現は困難を伴う。森林科学の領域における教育とは、森林を(教育対象)/森林において(教育環境)、どちらの意味でも時間的・空間的に大きなスケールを要し、また、林業という森林内での活動は独立した個人としての専門的能力が求められる。この教育を連邦全体の規模で整合性を取り、かつ地域性を生かしつつ実現している事例は、森林率の高い日本において非常に重要になる。さらに日本では近年、府県を主体とする林業大学校が次々に開校しているが、そのシステムの実効性を高めることができる。