Project/Area Number |
15H05204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018) Chiba University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SANAGI Tomomi 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 祥代 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30337852)
是永 かな子 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90380302)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インクルーシブ教育 / 教育制度 / デンマーク / フィールド調査 / 特別支援教育 / 特別な教育的ニーズ / 自治体再編 / インクルーシヴ教育 / 地方分権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on to clarify specific features of inclusive education in all municipalities in Denmark. It is known that decentralization is required in order to promote flexible inclusive education. However, many studies of inclusive education just focused on and investigated at some representative large cities. We tried to visit all 98 municipalities in Denmark, so that we could find new perspectives on the field of the study of inclusive education system. During a four year project, we had visited 83 municipalities in Denmark. The results indicated that the big differences laid on effective conditions and motivations to progress inclusive education among municipalities. Some municipalities considered the mind-set of teachers and headmasters. On the other hand, some municipalities would not take any care of parents' academic status or social resources for a good inclusive education in their municipalities. It was quite different situations among municipalities in Denmark.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自治体間でのインクルーシヴ教育制度の展開に大きな違いがあるデンマークの全98基礎自治体(Kommune)のうち8割もの自治体でのフィールド調査を実施できたことが最も大きな成果であった。インクルーシヴ教育の効果的な推進には各地域の諸条件に応じた柔軟な制度設計や運用が必要であることがUNESCOをはじめとして強調されてきたものの、その実態については限られた自治体の例を各国の代表事例として取り扱った研究ばかりであった。本研究でデンマークの全自治体を悉皆調査対象とし、同国のインクルーシヴ教育制度の多様な運用実態を浮かび上がらせるために必要なデータを収集することができた点は大きな成果であった。