Absolute Gravity Measurements in New Zealand for the techtonic studies in Southern Alphs and establishing absolute gravity net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30133854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords絶対重力測定 / 重力変化 / テクトニクス / ニュージーランド / 南アルプス / カイコウラ地震 / 測地 / 地殻変動 / ニュージランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance and extend the absolute gravity network, we have newly conducted absolute gravity measurements in New Zealand. As a result, we supported the result obtained by Bilham et al. (2016) about the gravity change in the Southern Alps. On the other hand, we showed that the trend of gravity decreases after the 2011 Christchurch earthquake was probably as same as that of before the earthquake. Furthermore, we revealed the gravity changes caused by the 2016 Kaikoura earthquake and showed that the regional differences in the relationship between the gravity changes and the height changes possibly depended on the tectonic characteristics of the regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュージーランドでの絶対重力測定を実施することで,同国の重力に関連したさまざまな研究や社会的にも重要な度量衡・測量の基準となる絶対重力基準点網の強化に寄与した.さらに,南アルプスのテクトニクスに関連した重力変化や,クライストチャーチ地震やカイコウラ地震に伴う重力変化を検出することで,学術的に重要なその変動のメカニズムに関する知見を与えた.