To clarify the process by which intraplate earthquakes are generated -A dense seismic observation in the northern part of the South Island in New Zealand-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IIO Yoshihisa  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50159547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 知己  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30281968)
松本 聡  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40221593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内陸地震 / 水 / ニュージーランド / 断層 / 観測 / ニュージーランド南島 / 地震観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We continued a dense seismic observation in the northern part of the South Island in New Zealand, and installed 3 new stations around the north-western end of the South Island where no seismic stations are operated. By analyzing recorded data, we obtained the results that support the hypothesis that water upwelling from subducting plates reaches to the lower crust and generates intraplate earthquakes. The Kaikoura earthquake Mw(7.8) occurred within our seismic network on December, 14th, 2016. We installed 4 new stations near the hypocenter of the main shock, and succeeded the maintenance of seismic stations to which accesses are difficult owing to road closed, and obtained valuable data. We estimated detailed hypocentral distributions and stress fields before and after the main shock.