Investigation of solar panels system planets by visible and infrared high-dispersion spectroscopy on small/medium-sized telescopes at Haleakala, Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasaba Yasumasa  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂野井 健  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
中川 広務  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
鍵谷 将人  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30436076)
亀田 真吾  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30455464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可視光観測 / 赤外線観測 / 地上望遠鏡観測 / 太陽系惑星 / 木星 / 火星 / 金星 / 水星 / 土星 / 惑星大気 / 惑星電離圏・磁気圏 / 光・赤外線観測 / 超高層物理学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星探査 / 超高層大気環境 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 光・赤外観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cooperation with Univ. Hawaii, we established the operation of 40 cm Schmidt (T40: visible) and 60 cm Cassegrain (T60: visible/infrared) at the top of Haleakala, Hawaii. We attached our infrared/visible spectrometers developed by us, and run T40 and T60 as the telescopes dedicated to solar system planets. They acted as a part of the international observation network supporting to JAXA UV/EUV space telescope 'Hisaki' and NASA Juno (Jupiter), ESA Mars Express, NASA MAVEN, ESA ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter (Mars), JAXA Akatsuki (Venus), and (Jupiter). We utilized those unique observational tools and achieved the investigations for Jupiter (Io torus structures and links to the magnetosphere, auroral structure and short-time fluctuations), Mars (upper atmospheric temperature and velocity fields, lower atmospheric trace gases), etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画で実現した「好環境下にある分光能力を持つ"惑星専用"望遠鏡」は、世界に我々の施設が唯一であり、惑星探査機群の補完やその活動期間を越えた変動追跡に必須となった。また本計画により、東北大ハレアカラ観測所は赤外線機能の増強を果たし、豊富な分子振動・回転遷移や熱輻射を含むこの波長域への拡大によって、希薄大気主体のこれまでの活動の幅を広げ、中性・電離大気の運動・加熱、微量成分の追跡、地表・エアロゾルとの相互作用の解明を可能とした。
この活動は、ハワイ大他と開発途上にある1.8m新望遠鏡PLANETSにも引き継がれるものとなる。完成に向かう作業は今後より複雑化するが、一層の貢献を果たしたい。