Borneo peat coring; reconstruction of tropical atmospheric convection activity during the llast 4000 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masanobu  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60332475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 宰  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
林 竜馬  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (60636067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボルネオ / 完新世 / 泥炭 / 乾湿変動 / エルニーニョ / 微粒炭 / 野火 / 太陽放射量 / 古気候 / セルロース酸素同位体 / 地質学 / 第四紀学 / 酸素同位体 / セルロース / 熱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a 6000-year long charcoal record from three different sites in northwestern Borneo that shows large fluctuation in charcoal abundance. Two different sites at 460 km distance show common abundance peaks, suggesting that climate change regulated wild fire frequency. The abundance peak appeared every several hundred years, showing a 560-year periodicity. The peaks correspond well to those of solar irradiance and the frequency of El Nino-induced flooding in an Ecuadorian lake from 4000 to 1000 year BP, but the correspondence is not significant and even reverse in other periods. There is no clear correspondence with the East Asian summer and winter monsoon records. We suggest that multi-centennial scale changes in the frequency of El Nino was a factor controlling precipitation in northwestern Borneo and the frequency of wildfires in the peatlands.