Lake shoreline deformation and crustal magmatic flow in the Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
WALLIS SIMON  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (30263065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷺谷 威  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (50362299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords湖 / 段丘 / 年代 / 測量 / トゥファ / 隆起 / ボリビア / ウユニ塩湖 / コイパサ塩湖 / 14C 年代 / Geology / Altiplano / Uyuni / Shorelines / Geodynamics / Bolivia / Lake shorelines / Tufa / Age / Neo tectonics / 湖段丘 / 年代測定 / 地殻変動 / ウユニ / マグマ流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until about 10,000 years ago there were multiple large lakes in the Andean plateau region. As a result of climate change these lakes dried up resulting in the formation of salt flats such as the famous Uyuni area. There are numerous shorelines cut into the slopes surrounding the basin. These shorelines are excellent paleo horizontal markers. The elevations of these shorelines were measured using GPS surveying in 27 localities and the ages estimated by dating carbonate sediments associated with the shorelines. The results show that the same group of shorelines locally shows uplift of about 20 m that occurred over about 10,000 yrs. The main uplift is found in the center of the basin suggesting it was caused by a reduction in water level and load on the crust resulting in inflow of weak mid crustal rocks.