Elucidation of production, isomerization and accumulation processes of polycyclic aromatics in Lanzhou-Yellow River and Wuxi-Taihu Lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Shoji  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主幹 (10227994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊原 博隆  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (10151648)
城崎 智洋  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (70554054)
佐藤 崇雄  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (80467977)
Research Collaborator Noguchi Hiroki
QIU Hongdeng
Dong Wei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分離 / カラム充填材 / ポリマー粒子 / カーボン材料 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 環境ホルモン / セルロース / 分離技術 / 充填材 / 吸着クロマトグラフィー / 球状粒子 / シリカ担体 / カーボン粒子 / 環境分析 / 環境技術 / 反応・分離工学 / 水資源 / 分離材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hazardous polycyclic aromatics (PAHs) and their derivatives contained in primary particles and secondary particles such as PM2.5 and yellow sand are found in coal combustion, automobile exhaust gases, etc.. Since all sources are East Asian countries that are upwind of the westerly wind for Japan, precise environmental analysis is important. In this study, we investigated the state of water quality in the upper Yellow River basin centered on Gansu Province, China, which is also a source of primary particles, and around the large lake in Jiangsu Province, which exists in the Yangtze River basin. Separation experiments for environmental pollutants (PAHs and aromatic hydrocarbons, nitrogen compounds) were conducted using three unique column packing materials that we designed and prepared, and their separation characteristics and mechanism were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多環芳香族類(PAHs)及びその誘導体などの環境ホルモン等は、石炭燃焼、自動車排気ガス、木材燃焼、喫煙など日常的に見いだされ、環境保健クライテリアにおいて緻密にリスク評価がなされている。PAHsは水に溶けにくく、河川などに流入するとただちに水中の浮遊物質に吸着し、底質に移行する。さらに、食物連鎖により生物体内にも移行しうる。大気中で光や酸素、窒素により分解した物質も、雨水等によって河川や止水に流入し、水質の汚染が悪化する。一次粒子、二次粒子、さらにはPAHsいずれの発生源も、我が国にとっては偏西風の風上にあたる中国を中心とする東アジア諸国であるため、発生源での精密な環境分析が重要となっている。