Strategic Research and Development Plan for Integrated Disaster Mitigation in Himalayan Nations Targeting Mega Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YATABE RYUICHI  愛媛大学, 防災情報研究センター, 特命教員(教授) (70127918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 修一  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
N.P Bhandary  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (10363251)
羽藤 英二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60304648)
安原 英明  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70432797)
二神 透  愛媛大学, 防災情報研究センター, 准教授 (40229084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネパール・ゴルカ地震 / 土砂災害 / 雪崩災害 / 強振動 / 地震断層 / 文化財保全 / 国際協力 / 社会的影響調査 / ヒマラヤ水系 / 地震災害 / 防災教育 / 地すべり / 総合防災 / 地盤防災 / 地震防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out a strategic integrated research on disaster risk reduction in the Nepal Himalaya. The main research outputs include understanding of large-scale disaster damage mechanism in the region. In particular, the features of earthquake-induced landslides during the 2015 Nepal Earthquake, and relation between the Kathmandu valley ground structure and building damage were clarified. In addition, efforts are underway to introduce disaster education in schools though collaboration with the Ministry of Education. As a part of the activities to promote the importance of disaster risk reduction in Nepal, more than half a dozen disaster seminars were organized in collaboration with Himalayan Landslide Society, established in 2012, for a group parliamentarians who were involved in disaster risk reduction activities within Nepal. These seminars were instrumental in formulating the disaster risk reduction plan in Nepal.