The alteration of ecosystem and landscape due to mono-specific planting of mangroves and the improvement of the plantation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAEDA Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40134332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅利  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20373376)
ラシッド エムディハルノオル  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80643262)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマングローブ植林 / 栄養塩ストレス / 海岸保全 / 海岸生態系 / Rhyzophora stylosa / Avicennia marina / セブ / サンゴ礁 / 活性酸素 / 環境ストレス / 過酸化水素濃度 / Rhizophora stylosa / Rhizophora / Sonneratia alba / 種の遷移 / 樹木管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tree density and species of mangrove forests were investigated at the central Philippine islands, both at planted forests of Rhizophora stylosa and natural ones. It is elucidated that the nearly 100% was occupied by planted species at planted sites, compared to low percentage of natural forests. The tree density of planted forest deliberately decreased with average tree height by natural self-thinning and has regressed to 1000~2000 ind/ha at maximum after 50 years.