Field survey of coastal mega boulders induced by typhoons and tsunamis in the low to mid-latitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 和久  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10376543)
渡部 靖憲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20292055)
安田 誠宏  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (60378916)
下園 武範  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70452042)
中條 壮大  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20590871)
二宮 順一  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (20748892)
Research Collaborator KENNEDY Andrew  ノートルダム大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然現象観測・予測 / 台風 / 津波 / 巨礫 / 波浪 / 海外調査 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A earthquake tsunami occurs is along the plate boundary but they are co-exists tropical cyclone active regions in the tropical to mid-latitudes. In the case of Okinawa, clear overlapping of tsunami and typhoon induced boulders, and therefore understanding coastal boulder characteristics by tsunamis and tropical cyclone waves is important to know.
In this study, the distribution of coastal boulders transported from the ocean to land were survey in the Pacific Rim and the Caribbean Ocean. It can evaluate the historic gigantic tsunami and typhoons, potentially. The main objective is to conduct extensive and detailed field investigations on the size, position, physical properties and coastal topography of tropical coast. Based on the results of survey, the distributions and characteristics of boulders in the Pacific Rim and the Caribbean Sea will be summarized for the estimation of magnitude historical of events of tsunami and tropical cyclones.