Genetic analysis for behavior of antibiotic resistant bacteria at wastewater treatment plants in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 了  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (40422456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Masateru  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (10802928)
Research Collaborator CHIEMCHAISRI Chart  カセサート大学, 工学部, 准教授
CHIEMCHAISRI Wilai  カセサート大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 下廃水処理 / 東南アジア / 遺伝子解析 / 耐性遺伝子 / 活性汚泥 / 次世代シーケンス解析 / 細菌群集解析 / 下排水処理 / 熱帯アジア / タイ王国 / 次世代シーケンス技術 / 次世代シークエンス / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria, which play an important role in carrying and transferring antibiotic-resistance genes (ARGs) in activated sludge process, were separated by incubation of sludge samples from wastewater treatment plants in Bangkok, Thailand, in the presence of antibiotics at a high concentration, followed by identification using next-generation sequencing technique. Percentage of Enterobacteriaceae clearly increased when sludge samples from 3 plants treating municipal wastewater were incubated with amoxicillin, ampicillin or ciprofloxacin, which demonstrates the presence of resistant bacteria belonging to this family. Similar results were obtained for sludge samples from hospital and university wastewater treatment plants. Expression level of ARGs (qnrS and sul1) relative to the total bacteriological activity was higher in the treatment process than in the influent, although it was not significantly correlated with response to stresses such as increased concentration of oxygen or antibiotics.