Development of Non-Destructive Test of Masonry World Heritage Structure for Seismic Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hanazato Toshikazu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上北 恭史  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
新津 靖  東京電機大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70143659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Mitsuhiro  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80505694)
Research Collaborator ハリス ムザキス  アテネ工科大学, 地震工学研究所, 准教授
クラウディオ モデナ  パドバ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 組積造 / 非破壊調査 / 地震 / 世界遺産 / 組積造建造物 / 耐震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-destructive tests are required, in principle, to survey heritage structures of masonry for assessment of their seismic safety. In the present research, heritage structures were investigated for seismic or structural diagnosis by employing non-destructive tests such as microtremore measurements, earthquake monitoring utilizing newly-developed accelerometers, crack-displacement monitoring and GPS monitoring. At the same time, analytical approach was introduced to assess seismic safety. On the basis of those data, dynamic soil-structure interaction effect on improvement of their seismic safety, as well as, horizontal in-plane rigidity were investigated. Furthermore, non-destructive test data of earthquake-damaged heritage structures were successfully obtained for their structural restoration.