Fundamental Study on Conservation on Townhouses and Urban Environment in the World Heritage Cities in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naohiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (50368007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増井 正哉  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40190350)
向井 洋一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70252616)
吉田 哲也  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (80294164)
Research Collaborator MIYAUCHI Anri
PANT Mohan Moorti
SUWAL Ram Prasad
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネパール / 世界文化遺産 / 景観 / 都市組織 / バクタプル / ネパールゴルカ地震 / 都市型住居 / 外観意匠 / 生活空間保全 / 景観保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to clarify development process of urban blocks and their townhouses from the field survey in the old city of Bhaktapur in Nepal registered as World Cultural Heritage. The areal extent of distribution of townhouses as units forming an urban block is judged by the votary area of Hindu gods and occupational surnames. Based on measurement survey of townhouses within this extent, historic development of the urban block is analyzed with regard to the historic difference of townhouses’ floor planning.
This also leads to the findings that townhouses have different facades between opposite sides of a street/lane. The historic urban landscape of Nepali cities is formed in such a way that closely relates with the development process of urban blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、自然発生的で歴史資料が乏しいネパールの世界文化遺産登録都市の都市形成過程を現状調査から明らかにしたことにある。研究手法は、イタリアの都市史解明で用いられたティポロジア(建築類型学)を用いているが、管見の限りアジア諸国において、この研究手法を用いて成功した前例の少ない研究成果を挙げた。
また、社会的意義は、2015年ゴルカ・ネパール地震で被災した町並みの復興に資することである。都市景観、住宅平面の両面の特徴を踏まえて街区レベルでネパールの町並みの原型を提示したことで、復興のモデルや指針策定にとって重要な示唆となる研究成果を得た。