Affordable Housing Supply for the Low-income Group in South-east Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGURA Nobuyuki  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (30117569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 徹  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50369386)
金城 春野  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (90739624)
Research Collaborator NANTA Piyarat
TONMITR Nayatat
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニティ・ハウジング / タイ / 東南アジア / 持続可能性 / 開発計画 / タワンマイ / CODI / アフォーダビリティ / 都市計画・建築計画 / コミュニティハウジング / バンマンコン・プロジェクト / タワンマイ・コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clarified in this research, that has a focus on the significance of resident affordability in housing program for the low-incomes in South-east Asia, how Thai community housing program has been carried out effectively observing the process of the formation of community and its own loan system for housing and living from the view point of architectural planning.
There are two major findings as follows: one is the importance of the participation of related organization such as a government agency (CODI) in order to forming the self-organizing community based on the residents needs and ability and the other is the sustainable living that can be realized by the residents’ effort to utilize and extend the living space for their income generation activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代世界のグローバル化は開発途上国の都市問題を一層深刻なものにしており、取り分け都市に住む低所得者層の持続可能な居住は喫緊の課題となっている。しかし、グローバル社会の近代化が非西欧域にもたらされる場合、必ずしも西欧のモデルがそのまま有効に適用されるとは限らず、むしろ地域の様々な背景が加わって独自の適応形態を形成するものであり、その適応形態の解明には新たな知的領域の開拓に繋がる大きな学術的意義がある。さらに、今日的社会問題である災害復興とコミュニティ再建においても、本研究成果はコミュニティ形成のあり方に有益な参考になるものと期待される。