Text understandability analysis for public acceptance of social implementation of geothermal power generation projects in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumitake  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00414376)
Research Collaborator Muhammad Kunta Biddinika  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院
Prawisuda Pandji  Institut Teknologi Bandung
Ali Raden Muhammad  Universitas Ahmad Dahlan
Rosyadi Raden Ibnu  Universitas Gadjah Mada
Diponegoro Ahmad Muhammad  Universitas Ahmad Dahlan
Indrawan Bayu  Surya University
Diah Ajeng Purwani  Sunan Kalijaga Islamic University
Arip Nur Hadiyanto  Universitas Janabadra
Mochamad Syamsiro  Universitas Janabadra
Zahrul Mufrodi  Universitas Ahmad Dahlan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインドネシア / 地熱発電 / 住民合意 / 情報源 / 理解度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even for green energy like geothermal power generation, its social implementation is usually hard owing to difficulty of public acceptance. This study investigated information sources of green energy and information (text) understandability. Although newspaper is one of major information sources for old ages, internet is a major source for young ages less than 35 year-old. A new indicator was designed to evaluate understandability of Indonesian language, Bahasa Indonesia. The indicator suggests that articles of newspapers and web sites on green energy are easy to understand. Difficult words/terms decrease text understandability. However, this study found that technical words/terms were not automatically regarded as difficult.