Diversity and evolution of anaerobic/microaerophilic eukaryotic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50208451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 健一郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
稲垣 祐司  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (50387958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANZAWA Naoto  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (40292411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嫌気環境 / 真核微生物 / ミトコンドリア関連オルガネラ / 縮退進化 / 代謝多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various eukaryotic organisms that lack canonical mitochondria with oxygen respiration but instead possess mitochondrion related organelles (MROs) are present in anaerobic/microaerophilic environments. MROs are considered to be reduced mitochondria resulted from an adaptation to such environments. However, very little is known about diversity and evolution of these organisms and their MROs. In this study in order to further understand the diversity of MRO-containing organisms, we isolate various novel eukaryotic microorganisms from anaerobic/microaerophilic environments in Palau, Malaysia, and Japan and characterized these organisms by morphological, molecular phylogenetic, and comparative transcriptome analyses.