Evolution of legume-rhizobia symbiosis at oceanic islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Tadashi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80301117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 誠志郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (10334301)
高山 浩司  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60647478)
Research Collaborator BAMBA Masaru
Milagros León-Barrios
Marcelino del Arco-Aguilar
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 共生特異性 / 根粒菌 / マメ科植物 / 海洋島 / 遺伝的多様性 / 集団・種多様性 / 種分化 / 進化 / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify how the symbiotic relationship of plant - bacteria has been established in the speciation process at oceanic islands, we studied endemic Lotus species (Fabaceae) in the Canary Islands. We conducted field studies at six islands and collected nine endemic Lotus species as well as 19 soil samples from their habitat. We extracted DNA from soil samples at the laboratory of La Laguna University and analyzed the metagenomic DNA by using next-generation sequencer. The results of metagenome analysis using the soil DNA suggested that rhizobia in the soil (rhizobacterial flora) reflects the environment of the habitat of the host Lotus species. Each endemic species showed the tendency of utilizing symbiosis bacteria selected from the soil rhizobial at the habitat but still keeping a wide range of symbiont partners demonstrated by the three different rhizobia genera from one host plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋島は、大陸から隔絶された環境で適応放散を観察することができることから、様々な生物の進化の研究に用いられてきた。しかし、海洋島では、マメ科植物と根粒菌の共生関係においても、独自の進化をしたかもしれないという視点からの研究は無かった。本研究で得られた結果は、カナリー諸島でミヤコグサ属植物の固有種が分化した際には、生育環境ごとに選択的に根粒菌を用いるだけでなく、3属もの多様な根粒菌と共生してきたことが示された。この結果は、海洋島でマメ科植物の固有種が適応放散する際には、共生特異性が緩む可能性を示唆しており、海洋島におけるマメ科-根粒菌の共生系の進化研究に新たな展開をもたらすものと言える。