Chilean fossil swampy flora could be a key to infer how the Southern American flora was established
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2017-2018)
Kanazawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Toshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70392537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
矢部 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (20634124)
朝川 毅守  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 講師 (50213682)
LEGRAND Julien  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60737534)
西田 治文  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70156082)
Research Collaborator TERADA Kazuo
LEPPE Marcelo
HINOJOSA L Felipe
LÓPEZ-SEPÚLVEDA Patricio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南米 / チリ / ゴンドワナ / ミズゴケ / 湿地 / 温暖化 / 化石 / 南半球の植物相 / キリキナ層 / クラニラウエ層 / 周南極分布 / 植物相 / 植物化石 / 白亜紀 / 始新世 / 古植物学 / 古植生 / 植生 / 南半球 / ミズゴケ湿地 / 珪化泥炭 / ナンヨウスギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Southern Hemisphere, there are many plants which had appeared during the Cretaceous (called Gondowana-type plants, hereafter). Recently, we have found a peat bed of ca. 50 million years ago (Ma) in Chile, which contains autochthonously preserved Gondwana-type plants. This peat bed is likely the oldest peat bed formed through deposition of Sphagnum moss (Sphagnum peat) and its deposition would be happened during the Paleocene/Eocene Thermal Maximum (PETM). Therefore, these preliminary findings might imply that Gondwana-type plants refuged to Sphagnum bogs to avoid high temperature during PETM and this event would be a crucial step for their survival to the present. In this study, we confirmed that the peat is originated in Sphagnum bog during 54 Ma. In addition, we conducted paleobotanical studies on Gondwana plants before/after PETM to know how PETM affected vegetational history in the South America.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南半球には独特の生物相が存在する。この独自性がどのように成立したのかは,かのダーウィン以来,生物学者を引きつけ続けてきた。私たちは南米固有の植物相の成立に,過去の地球温暖化が大きく寄与したことを示した。温暖化が起きたことで,それまでの地球に跋扈したグループが絶滅したこともわかった。これらの結果は,温暖化により地球規模での植生変化が起こりうることを示唆する。従って,地球温暖化が問題視される今日において、この結果は非常に大きな意味を持つだろう。