Phylogeny and genetic background of myrmecophytic morphology of Callicarpa saccata (Lamiaceae).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Akiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00244674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚谷 裕一  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90260512)
Research Collaborator Okada Hiroshi
Nagamasu Hidetoshi
Darnaedi Dedy
Utami Nandai
Suleiman Monica
Anak Bibian
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords系統分類 / 共生進化 / 形態形成 / 植物系統分類学 / 形態形成遺伝子 / 生物多様性 / 遺伝子 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Callicarpa saccata, an endemic species of Borneo island, is a relative of C. japonica. It is a myrmecophyte plant possessing a pair of sacs inhabited by ants at the leaf base. Our field observation and molecular phylogenetic analyses showed that a few other mymecophytic species provided with extrafloral nectary or branch cavity as mymecophytic features are closely related to C. saccata. It means that coevolution between the plant and ant occurred through a stepwise process in this group.
For the genetic background, expression of BOP genes were detected at the leaf base of developing young leaeves of C. saccata, which suggested the relationship between the sac formation and the genetic mutation of these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物種は互いにさまざまな相互作用を行いながら,複雑な生態系を形成している.その中でも特に,強い固有の結びつきを持つ特異的な関係は,その進化の過程において影響し合う共進化によって生じてきたと考えられる.
アリ植物はその特殊な例のひとつであり,多くの植物のグループで知られている.しかし,本研究で発見されたような,近縁な種間にアリとの段階的な共生系が存在している例は稀であり,共進化の過程を理解する上で大きな意義が認められる.
一方,特殊な形態変化が生じる遺伝的背景に関わる遺伝子が特定できたので,今後,形態発生における遺伝子発現のメカミズムとその進化背景についての解明が進むことが期待できる.