Field survey and experimental verification to understand the evolution of mode of sexual reproduction in Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO HIROYUKI  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土金 勇樹  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20434152)
野崎 久義  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40250104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Junko
OOTSUKI Ryo
KOMIYA Ayumi
KANDA Naho
TSUCHIMATSU Takashi
SHIBATA Aika
KOBAYASHI Hiroka
TSUYUKI Natsumi
HIRATA Yuuka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミカヅキモ / 海外調査 / 生殖様式 / 交配群 / 種分化 / 生殖隔離 / 有性生殖 / 自家交配 / 他家交配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex (C. p-s-l. complex) is a unicellular alga, and is composed of several reproductively isolated mating groups of heterothallic strains and closely related homothallic strains. We carried out field studies in foreign countries and in Japan, to isolate reproductively isolated C. p-s-l. complex. Finally, we established several clonal cultures of new sexually isolated mating groups and the closely related homothallic strains from these fields. We found a gene for mating-type determination in the heterothallic strains and named CpMinus1. In addition, the function of the orthologous gene in the homothallic strain was demonstrated by reverse genetic techniques. We suggest that the CpMinus1 could be a molecular switch between heterothallism and homothallism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究対象であるヒメミカヅキモは、陸上植物の姉妹群であるホシミドロ目に属する単細胞藻類である。これまでに解析に利用できる系統株が非常に限定されていたが、本研究の結果、解析可能な系統株の確立、系統関係の整理がなされ、さらに生殖様式の切換に関わる候補遺伝子の同定がなされた。自殖(ホモ)、他殖(ヘテロ)の進化は、陸上植物でも頻繁に見られており、特に陸上植物の進化を考える上で非常に有益な情報となり得ることが期待される。