Effects of Bryophytes and Lichens on Nutrient Cycling in Circumpolar Forest Ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Morishita Tomoaki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90391185)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周極域 / コケ / 地衣 / 炭素循環 / 温室効果ガス / モノテルペン / アラスカ / クロトウヒ / 北方林 / カナダ / エストニア / 蘚類 / 地衣類 / 森林生態系 / 揮発性有機化合物 / ヨーロッパアカマツ / 生態学 / ブラックスプルース / 北極圏域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Same species of moss and lichen were found across boreal forest ecosystems. However, the ratio of coverage and the production rate were different among the sites and regions. In a black spruce forest in interior Alaska, where the ratio of coverage and production rate of moss and lichen were also different along the slope, and the greenhouse gas flux and monoterpene concentration were different along the slope. The moss and lichens may be source of the monoterpenes, and they were suggested to affect carbon and nitrogen dynamics in the ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北欧、シベリア、北米の亜寒帯林における調査から、林床におけるコケの成長量は、炭素蓄積そのものに大きく貢献していること、コケ・地衣類が生成源と考えられるモノテルペンは、炭素窒素循環過程の制御要因であることが示唆され、周極域亜寒帯林では、林床をびっしり多い、厚く堆積するコケ・地衣類が、炭素および窒素循環に量的にも質的にも大きな影響をおよぼしていることが明らかになった。