Ecological significance and molecular mechanism of autotomy in plant leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80467399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自切 / 葉 / 病原菌 / センダン科 / サクラ属 / ハクサンカメバヒキオコシ / ムツモンオトシブミ / アカネ科 / ニシキギ属 / 植物の防御応答 / 過敏感反応 / 植物の病害応答 / 病害応答 / バラ科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I found that some plants locally abscise regions of the leaf that is infected by pathogens, presumably to prevent further spread of the infection. Such a response was found in 11 angiosperm families in 7 orders, mainly distributed in the tropics. This response resembles autotomy in animals, in a sense that an organism gets rid of areas of its body attacked by natural enemies. Localized leaf abscission was found in diverse angiosperm groups ranging from Magnoliales, a member of the basal angiosperms, to Sapindales, Saxifragales, and Gentianales of the eudicots. Pathogens that cause localized leaf abscission is not limited to particular taxonomic groups, and localized leaf abscission can also be induced by insect herbivory and mechanical injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は生態系の生産者であり、植食者や病原菌による攻撃に絶えずさらされている。食害や病害から身を守るため、植物はさまざまな物理的、化学的、あるいは生物的な防衛機構を発達させてきたが、とりわけ病原菌に対する植物の防御応答は、モデル植物や、一部の栽培植物において詳しく研究されているに過ぎす、野生植物における防御応答の多様性は詳しく研究されていなかった。本研究は、これまで植物の防御応答としてほとんど注目されてこなかった、植物自らが葉の感染部位を切り落とすという応答が、被子植物のさまざまな分類群で広く見られることを発見し、植物が従来考えられてきた以上に多様な方法で身を守っていることを明らかにした。