Evolutionary Geography of macaques: Evolutioary History of east-west dispersal and iolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yuzuru  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40172978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 芳  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (00177750)
田中 洋之  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (20335243)
Research Collaborator WAKAMORI Hikaru  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員(非常勤) (40825246)
TANAKA Mikiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 事務補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマカク / 進化地理学 / アジア / ゲノム解析 / ブラマプートラ河 / 系統地理学 / コロブス / 種形成 / 分散 / 地理的隔離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macaque dispersed from the east (East Asia / Southeast Asia) to the west (India and its vicinity). We elucidated the history of east-west dispersal beyond the barrier of Brahmaputra River (BR). Sinica species group had spread to the west and M. radiata and M. sinica diverged. Secondly the common ancestor of M. assamensis / thibetana dispersed into the west along the Himalaya, and introgressed to proto-radiata, originating M. a. pelops, M. munzala, and M. leucogenys. The ancestral population of M. leonina which had been distributed to the east side of BR was separated by the river-course change and the western moiety dispersed into the Indian Peninsula to diverge into M. silenus. The M. mulatta most recently dispersed to the west, both by a river-course change of BR and by crossing rivers (estuaries of Brahmaputra) along Himalaya Range. The taxa in the west tend to have longer tails than those in the east either by the retention of ancestral state or by the elongation (M. silenus).