Establishment of production system of industrial crops which contributes to the improvement of rural livelihood without competing the food production
Project/Area Number |
15H05244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Kensuke 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80391431)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 薬用植物 / インパクト調査 / 生物多様性 / カウンターファクチュアル / 技術採用 / 所得効果 / 生育環境 / 傾向スコアマッチング / 非木材林産物 / インパクト分析 / 遺伝的多様性 / 栽培方法 / PSM分析 / Adoption study / Impact study / 収入向上 / 栽培技術 / 技術導入の要因 / PSM / 土壌分析 / 農家所得向上 / 生態系 / 食料 / 工芸作物 / 農業開発 / 資源競合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Farmers in Gujarat, India, are shifting from wild collection to cultivation of medicinal plants (MPs). The impact of cultivation on improving household income and the conditions for its spread in non-competitive, disadvantaged lands were elucidated. Farmers in forest neighborhoods use various wild plants for food and medicine, but rely heavily on forest extraction, and thus their cultivation is urgently needed. The 7 representative MPs are found to require moderate soil fertility and drainage, and thus soil fertility maintenance design is important in diffusion project. For the adoption of MPs cultivation, farmers’ literacy, mobile phone ownership, and knowledge of MPs were important, and thus the role of traditional healers with botanical knowledge was closed up. Small-scale MPs cultivation had beneficial effects such as increasing total household income and reducing the number of wage working days. These information is useful for the further diffusion of the MPs cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口増加により食物生産に必須な天然資源である土地・水および肥料原料に対する競合度が高まる中、農地周辺等の条件不利地における、食料生産と資源競合しない工芸作物の生産が途上国農家の生計向上に果たす役割が注目されている。中でも本来野生採取が行われてきた薬用植物の栽培化は種の多様性保護の観点からも重要である。本研究では作物と違い従来あまり注目されなかった薬用植物の農地での生育条件を解明し効率的な栽培の指針を得た。また本技術が農家の生計向上に貢献することを厳密な手法により解明できた。本研究は作物生理生態学とミクロ経済学の本質的な学際研究であり今後の農業開発の学問的取り組みのモデルケースとなる。