Inventory study of sago resources in Asia and the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2019, 2021)
Mie University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ehara Hiroshi  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(農国), 教授 (10232969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 由貴夫  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (20197974)
内藤 整  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40252902)
三島 隆  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (40314140)
板谷 明美  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70447861)
内山 智裕  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80378322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサゴ属 / Metroxylon節 / Coelococcus節 / デンプン / 分布 / 利用 / 生態 / Metroxylon / サゴヤシ / Coelococcus / フィジーゾウゲヤシ / 農業形質 / 生育適地 / サゴヤシ属 / 太平洋 / インベントリー / ソロモンサゴヤシ / バヌアツサゴヤシ / 成長速度 / 多様性 / 種子繁殖 / 胚珠 / サゴ / ソロモン諸島 / 生産生態 / サゴ文化 / パプアニューギニア / サゴ文化・社会 / サモア / サゴ資源 / Metroxylon warburgii / Niu o Lotuma / 栽培化 / 建築資材 / 種分化 / メラネシア / ポリネシア / ミクロネシア / フィジー / 乾物生産 / 地域資源 / 持続的利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the diversity and phylogenetic relationships of Metroxylon palms in Oceania based on the 5S nr DNA sequence revealed that Vanuatu sago palm (M. warbrugii) was the second most diverse after sago palm (M. sagu). From the analysis using MaxEnt, in order to reduce the risk of endangered Fijian sago palm (M. vitiense), transplantation to potential suitable places in the inland where suitable habitats exist as well as coastal areas will be important as a conservation strategy. Considering the change in climate, it is estimated that the future suitable land for growth of M. vitiense will increase two to four times. In comparison of agronomic traits revealed that sago palm has a high productivity due to its high dry matter content in the pith and starch concentration, while the growth rate of Solomons’ sago palm (M. salomonense) is considered to be high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サゴ属植物は問題土壌に適応して多量の澱粉を生産できるため,食料,生物燃料資源として期待される。大洋州では主食,建築資材や工芸品の原材料として伝統的に幅広く利用されてきが,一部地域ではコミュニティーでの情報の伝承が不十分となり,レリクトクロップになりつつあるところもある。また,従来は収穫のほとんどを自然林から得てきたサゴ属資源であるが,今後は,地域資源の保全を前提とした持続的利活用を推進する必要がある。本研究で得られたサゴ属の遺伝的多様性,資源量の把握と将来予測,農業形質に関する成果は,植物保全による資源量の維持,生産の安定化,至適な利用,二次製品の開発方針などの検討に資するものと考えられる。