Isolation of endophytic fungi from rain forest in Indonesia and its utilization for remediation of post opencast mining land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tawaraya Keitaro  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩野 義人  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80361278)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンドファイト / 菌類 / 熱帯雨林 / インドネシア / 土壌 / 二次代謝産物 / 森林土壌 / エポキシシクロへキセノン / 修復 / 接種 / 天然林 / 生理活性物質 / 培地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endophytic fungi (EPF) were isolated from forest soil and their function was clarified in order to remediate post opencast mining land in Indonesia. Thirty-three EFP were isolated by trap culture and those isolates increased growth of Brassica campestris andParaserianthes falcataria. Degree of increase was affected by nutrient concentration in media. More thant 10 new compounds were identified from 6 EPF. These results suggest that EPF can be used for remediation of post opencast mining land.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンドファイト菌類を用いることにより露天掘り鉱山跡地に修復することが可能となり、インドネシアの森林破壊、土壌侵食、生物多様性の喪失、土壌や地下水の汚染などの環境問題を解決することができる。