Evaluation of 50-years influence of Green Revolution on soil fertility of paddy fields in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Junta  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 壮太  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (10304669)
阿部 進  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (40708898)
中尾 淳  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80624064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水田土壌 / 肥沃度 / 熱帯アジア / 緑の革命 / 長期変動 / 可給態 / タイ / フィリピン / マレーシア / バングラデシュ / 土壌肥沃度 / 水田 / アジア / 熱帯 / 長期変化 / 肥培管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate long-term trend of fertility status of paddy soils in tropical Asia after the “Green Revolution”, soil samples were collected from almost same locations of the previous research about 50 years ago in Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia and Bangladesh, and their fertility-related properties were analyzed. Considerable increase in available phosphorus was observed in all the countries and the changes in pH and organic matter content was not conspicuous. Significant decrease in total potassium was observed in Thailand. As a consequence, it was concluded that fertility status of paddy soils in tropical Asia has increased in general during the past 50 years but soil nutrients whose removal is accelerated due to higher yield of rice should be replenished appropriately to keep rice production in tropical Asia sustainable.