Tolerance and resistance to Striga hermonthica in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yukihiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 靖雄  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90283978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストライガ / 根寄生雑草 / イネ / 感受性 / 抵抗性 / アブシジン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Striga hermonthica is a noxious root parasitic weed which attacks economically important Poaceous plants. Striga-infected plants display wilting and chlorosis even before Striga emerges above the ground, a phenomenon known as bewitching effect. The present investigation was undertaken to examine tolerance and resistance to Striga in rice. Screening of selected rice varieties revealed large varietal differences in terms of germination inducing activity of root exudates and resistance to haustorial penetration into the host roots, thus suggesting the feasibility of selection of rice varieties invulnerable to Striga. An unknown germination stimulant and abscisic acid (ABA) were detected in host-free Striga plants. Striga seedlings exuded a considerable amount of ABA, which could contribute to the bewitching effect. The need for exogenous stimulant to induce Striga germination and the presence of endogenous stimulant in Striga plants are intriguing and worth further investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界のイネコアコレクション67品種の間には発芽刺激物質生産性および侵入抵抗性に大きな違いが認められた。このことから、高いストライガ抵抗性を示すイネ品種の選抜が可能であると考えられた。宿主に依存せずに生育する独立個体の作出に成功したことにより、ストライガ独自の代謝能力を調べることが可能となった。その結果、アブシジン酸を大量に生産すること、および、自らの種子発芽を誘導する物質を生産していることが明らかとなった。ストライガが地上に現れる前から宿主植物に影響を与えるbewitching effectを説明できる興味深い知見として、幼苗からABAが分泌されることを見出した。