Studies on root associated microbes in ectomycorrhizal tree forests in NZ and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chihiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 直哉  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10221821)
門脇 浩明  京都大学, 森里海連環学教育研究ユニット, 特定助教 (30643548)
Research Collaborator Buchanan Peter K
Johnston Peter R
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords菌根菌 / ナンキョクブナ / ブナ科 / Glutinomyces / 外生菌根 / 寄生 / Heterokryosis / 菌類 / きのこ / 根圏 / ラジアータマツ / アカマツ / シイ / 森林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified ectomycorrhiza of black beech with exotic fungus amanita muscaria in New Zealand. We also investigated root-associated fungal communities in fagaceous roots in Japan. Hyaloscyphaceous fungi (Helotiales , Ascomycota) were dominantly detected at all four sites. This group of fungi was morphologically and phylogenetically investigated and a new genus Glutinomyces and four new species were proposed. We also elucidated their habitat in a mycorrhiza and parasexuality using molecular techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブナ科あるいはナンキョクブナ科は典型的な外生菌根性樹種であるが,植物根内ならびに菌根を含む根圏の微生物についてあまり知見が得られていない.本研究では,ニュジーランドで問題となっているナンキョクブナ林に侵入した外来菌根菌種(ベニテングタケなど)の菌根を調査するとともに,わが国の我が国ブナ科樹木の根圏ならびにマツタケシロの微生物の調査を行った.従来,樹木根圏に優占している可能性が指摘されていたHelotiales目菌について菌学的研究を行いそれらの分類,生態に新知見を加えた.