Understanding plant-soil linkages following large-scale wildfires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60109048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 東子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (10353765)
森 章  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (90505455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態学 / 気候変動 / 物質循環 / 山火事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ongoing climatic warming has triggered large-scale wildfires in many regions, which have a large potential to modify carbon dynamics in terrestrial ecosystems. Vegetation recovery following crown fires is one of the most dominant factor that determine carbon cycling. However, post-fire soil properties have been less focused in terms of their contributions to support plant growth and thus vegetation development. Here, based on intensive field works, , this study aimed to quantify biotic and abiotic properties of soil, including belowground plant materials left after fires, and how they are involved in recovery of post-fire ecosystems.