Oil production of bloom forming algae in conjunction with fish aquaculture in Mekong delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Minoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (70292860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩滝 光儀  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (50423645)
横内 一樹  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (50723839)
菅 向志郎  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (60569185)
平坂 勝也  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 准教授 (70432747)
Research Collaborator ISHIMATSU Atsushi
TAKAHASHI Kazuya
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホコハゼ / 養殖池 / メコンデルタ / 緑藻 / 脂質蓄積 / 微細藻類 / 油脂生産 / 魚類養殖 / 脂質生産 / トビハゼ養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In search of potential microbial resources for the production of valuable oil, we examined the green algal strains that had been isolated from aquaculture ponds of the mudskipper, Pseuddapocryptes elongates in Mekong Delta. The 18S-rRNA gene sequences revealed most of the algae were affiliated with Oocystaceae, had better growth characteristics (specific growth rates and maximum growth yield). A couple of the algal strains even showed greater extent of oil accumulation and fatty acid diversity per cell than that of Chlorella vulgaris. We also examined bacteria associated with the non-axenic strains of Oocystis based on the bacterial 16SrRNA amplicon sequencing. The predominant bacteria in the late log phase of the algal growth included those affiliated with Rhizobiaceae, Brevundimonas, and Sphingomonas, all of which had been known for their ability to promote algal growth. Predominant bacteria varied sensitively in response to the change in salt condition of algal culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は南ベトナム・メコンデルタのホコハゼ養殖池における常在緑藻に注目して、その種類(分子系統)、増殖特性、脂質蓄積能および、共存細菌との相互作用の観点から緑藻の特徴を初めて明らかにしたものである。その成果は、医薬・食品分野への応用が期待されるω3脂肪酸を含む油脂生産において、これまで未知の微生物資源であった水産養殖環境に由来する緑藻の潜在的な有用性を明らかにするとともに、「魚を育てながら、意図的に赤潮藻類を増やして高付加価値産物を得る」という、新たな養殖事業の可能性を示した点で社会的な意義をもつ。