Development of Food Marketing System in Indian Subcontinent and its Possibilities of Trade Links with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kawai Akinobu  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90195024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Maharjan K.・L.  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (60229599)
藤島 廣二  東京聖栄大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (70287449)
JOSHI NIRAJ  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (20732275)
月原 敏博  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 教授 (10254377)
Research Collaborator Horiuchi Hisatarou
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北インド経済圏 / 食品流通システム / 農産物貿易政策 / インドとネパール/ブータン貿易 / 日本農産物の輸出可能性 / 食品安全政策 / 日本農産物輸出 / 農産物の流通チャネル / インド、ネパール、ブータン間交易 / 農農産物の流通チャネル / 経済政策 / 食品 / 農業経済学 / 農産物流通システム / 農産物の物流 / 高度差利用農産物貿易 / インドの小売業 / ブータンの農産物市場 / ネパール農産物市場 / インド経済圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on the marketing and distribution of agricultural produce/food in northern part of Indian subcontinent shows that in this region Bhutan and Nepal have become dependent on growing Indian economy. 1)The produces, such as potatoes, cardamom, apple and varieties of green vegetables; cabbage, cauliflower, tomatoes moved in the opposite direction as well, especially during the summer/rainy season.2)Such movements of the produces are increasing due to the increase in the production, often supported by various production policies of the respective regions/governments, entrepreneurship of the producers, traders and other stakeholders with improved road networks, transportation facilities and increase in consumers’ demand due to their purchasing behaviors and enhanced purchasing capacities.3) It is to be noted the vibrant existence of the informal cross border trade seems to be quite big.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去四半世紀、日本とインド、ネパール、ブータンとは国際援助、貿易等を通して経済関係は深化してきた。ネパール、ブータンのインド依存度は極めて高い。本科研では、食品流通を通してこれら2国は、インド経済圏に包摂され一つの「北インド経済圏」を形成することを明らかにした。南アジア地域協力連合(SAARC)の中でこの3国の結合は強い。3国の個別研究は蓄積されているが、各々の自然・民族・文化的特色を生かした国民国家としての発展の考察は、この点を抜きにしては不可能である。