Estimation of Agricultural Damage Function under Extreme Climate Condition in Central Indochina Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KOSHI  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 尚  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (40532156)
沖 一雄  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50292628)
牧 雅康  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50375391)
白川 博章  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50393038)
本間 香貴  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気象災害 / 農業生産 / 気候変動 / 農業保険 / 水資源 / 被害分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mekong River Basin, severe floods and droughts often occurred. Especially in Northeast Thailand where the irrigation ratio of agricultural land was still low, agricultural productivity had been unstable. Therefore, in this study, agricultural damage function was estimated to evaluate the impact of future climate change on agricultural economic loss. As a result, the relation between wet season rice production and 3 month accumulated rainfall (June-Aug) was high and positive. And then, economic loss by weather induced agricultural damage was estimated and impact on farmer’s household income was evaluated by using the agricultural statistic and rice price data from 1981 until 2013. Recently, agricultural economic loss of around 600 million Baht was often occurred in northeast Thailand. However, farmers household income was mostly relying on non-agricultural sector so that agricultural economic loss was less than 10% of their annual income.