Identification of nitrogen contamination mechanisms of groundwater in coastal areas of Central Vietnam by using microbial technologies and stable isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Morihiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00355546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近森 秀高  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40217229)
井上 大介  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70448091)
Research Collaborator Nguyen Duc Huy  フエ大学, バイオテクノロジー研究所, 副所長
Le Van Thang  フエ科学大学, 准教授
Hoang Ngoc Tuong Van  フエ大学, 環境資源研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素 / 地下水汚染 / 安定同位体比 / 国際情報交換 / 微生物機能 / ベトナム / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 土壌現象 / 土壌学 / 微生物 / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the downstream agricultural areas of Central Vietnam, high concentrations of NH4-N and NO3-N were found in groundwater. Results of 15N natural abundance of different nitrogen forms indicated that the groundwater contamination was attributed to unintended inflow of livestock wastes and/or domestic wastewater. Soil functional genes related to the nitrogen cycle were largely different between farms and dry/rainy seasons and were not clearly linked to the groundwater contamination, suggesting that the composition of nitrogen-cycling genes does not directly have a significant influence on the groundwater contamination. Moreover, we developed an integrated water and material circulation model composed of rainfall-runoff, unsteady river flow and groundwater models for analyzing the nitrogen dynamics in groundwater of the study areas.