Transcriptome analysis using rice genetic resources in sulfur-deficient soil conditions of Ghana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kyonoshin  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (10425530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 泰弘  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (20588511)
櫻井 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (90415167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords硫黄欠乏 / トランスクリプトーム / イネ遺伝資源 / ガーナ / ゲノム / プロモーター / アフリカ / イネ / S欠耐性品種 / 硫黄制限土壌 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ゲノム解析 / 栽培試験 / 硫黄欠乏土壌 / 発現マーカー遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 植物 / 環境 / 硫黄 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfur is an essential macronutrient for plants, and its deficiency significantly affects the growth. Soil sulfur deficiency has been found to be an important factor that constrains the development of appropriate rice cultivation practices in the floodplain of northern Ghana. Such sulfur deficient soils are also reported to be widespread in West Africa. In this study, several rice cultivars were grown in sulfur deficient soils. We found that the growth of DJ123 was not retarded compared with other varieties in sulfur deficient soils. To characterize rice cultivars sulfur-responsive genes, a transcriptome analysis of Nipponbare, IR64, and DJ123 was conducted using microarrays. In addition, we used principal component analysis (PCA) to compare the sulfur-responsive genes and selected on representative sulfur-responsive genes with PCA loading. We found that the levels of several gene transcripts were significantly higher in DJ123 than in Nipponbare and IR64 in sulfur deficient soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はフィールドの研究者と植物分子生理の研究者の異分野連携研究で、ガーナの硫黄欠乏圃場における主要な生産性関連要因を分子レベルで解析したものである。これまで硫黄欠乏応答性遺伝子の研究は、主にシロイヌナズナを用いて実験室で行われてきた。本研究では硫黄欠乏が問題になっているガーナ北部ボルタ川流域の土壌を用いて、イネから網羅的に硫黄欠乏応答性遺伝子が選抜できたことは、この研究分野の発展に貢献できたと思われる。さらに、本研究で硫黄欠乏耐性品種を選抜し、分子育種に活用できる候補遺伝子が選抜できたため、ガーナ等の硫黄欠乏土壌が問題になっているサブサハラアフリカの稲作に貢献できる可能性があると思われる。