Project/Area Number |
15H05258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Takasu Masaki 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00503327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高島 康弘 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バングラデシュ在来牛 / 保全生物学 / North Bengal Grey / 飼養状況 / 遺伝的多様性 / 保存ならびに活用 / バングラデシュ / 在来牛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Bangladesh, there are 5 native cattle breeds, Non-descript Deshi, Red Chittagong, Pabna, North Bengal Grey, Mushigonj, and they have adapted to severe environment of Bangladesh. However, due to modernization and globalization that progressed in Bangladesh, the demand for cattle lessened, and the number of native cattle that were bred dramatically decreased. We conducted to clarify current status of Bangladesh native cattle for their conservation. As a result, improvement of cattle for milk production had been proceeded, and number of pure native breeds had decreased. Consequently, it is needed to conserve Bangladesh native cattle not only for biodiversity but also for utilization of genetic resources which have adapted to the environment in order to improve protein production of the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,バングラデシュ在来牛の現状が明らかになった。在来家畜などの保全,さらに言えば,生物多様性の保全は,それら生物が生息する現地の理解と活動が重要である。今回,共同研究を進めたことで,地元の大学が主となり,地域固有の遺伝子資源を保存していくこととなった。このため,本件研究は,バングラデシュにとって,同国における生物多様性の保全ならびに遺伝子資源を活用した動物性タンパクの生産性の向上に関する自律的な活動の足掛かりとなった。