Epidemiological surveillance study in collaboration with researchers in African and Asian countries for important poultry diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGAWA HARUKO  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10400079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 哲也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI KUNITOSHI  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品検査診断センター, 教授 (70374767)
OHMATSU TSUTOMU  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (60455392)
Research Collaborator Runstadler Jonathan  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 准教授
Vuong Bui Nghia  ベトナム国立獣医学研究所, ウイルス学研究部, 門長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 疫学 / 進化 / 家禽 / 鳥インフルエンザ / ニューカッスル病 / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / ニューカッスル病ウイルス / 海外 / ウィルス / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International collaborative studies were performed on the epidemiological surveillance of the highly pathogenic avian influenza virus (HPAIV) and Newcastle disease virus (NDV) in Vietnam, Egypt, and Kyrgyz. Virological and genetical analyses were conducted on the isolated viruses, and the viral origin and evolution, and viral pathogenicity were further analyzed. Monoclonal antibodies reacting with various genotypes of H5 HPAIV were produced, which may be utilized in the diagnosis of HPAIV. The NDV strains obtained in Egypt and Kyrgyz were genetically distinct from the vaccine strains, suggesting a possible reduction in vaccine efficacy.