Risk analysis of invasion of arthropod-borne infectious diseases from Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KEN  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍬田 龍星  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 学術研究員 (00711219)
下田 宙  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40719887)
高野 愛  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (90700055)
Research Collaborator BAZARTSEREN Boldbaatar
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords節足動物媒介感染症 / 人獣共通感染症 / 日本脳炎ウイルス / Getahウイルス / ダニ媒介脳炎ウイルス / ライム病 / 渡り鳥 / Yamaguchiウイルス / モンゴル / マダニ / Kemerovoウイルス / Wad Medaniウイルス / 蚊 / ダニ / ダニ媒介性脳炎ウイルス / ゲタウイルス / ランガットウイルス / ボレリア / Kumawaウイルス / ウシ / ウマ / Langatウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the possility of arthropod-borne pathogens to be carried to Japan. In Mongol, many horses were infected with mosquito-borne Getah virus and tick-borne encephalitis virus and Wad Medani virus were detected from ticks. In surveillance of tick-borne pathogens in ticks fed on migratory birds in Japan, several tick-borne zoonotic pathogens, Kemerovo virus、Muko virus, Mukawa virus, Borrelia garinii and B. bavariensis, were detected. Phylogenetic analysis indicated that these tick-borne pathogens might be transferred to Japan by ticks fed on migratory birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、海外から渡り鳥に咬着したマダニにより節足動物媒介感染症が侵入していることが示唆された。感染症の侵入経路として、渡り鳥による病原体保有マダニも考慮して対策を行う必要性が強く示唆された。