Epidemiological study of bovine tick-borne diseases and its establishment of diagnosis/preventive methods in Philippins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TETSUYA  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (00322842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 匡子  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10466914)
正谷 達謄  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (70614072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマダニ / マダニ媒介性感染症 / アナプラズマ(リケッチア) / バベシア / タイレリア / フラビウイルス / アナプラズマ(リケッチア) / エーリキア / バベシア・タイレリア / アナプラズマ(リケッチア) / アナプラズマ(リケッチャ) / アナプラズマ(リケッチャ) / マダニ媒介性動物感染症 / ダニ脳炎ウイルス / ランガットウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine tick-borne diseases including anaplasmosis and babesiosis causes great economic losses to animal industry worldwide and designated as an exotic infectious disease. Objective of the present study was to develop new gene diagnostic test against anaplasmosis and babesiosis to do molecular epidemiological survey on anaplasmosis and babesiosis in Philippines, and to contribute for strength of the quarantine system in Japan. As a result, new gene diagnostics was developed against bovine anaplasmosis and babesiosis. The epidemiological surveillance at the surround area of Manila in Philippines demonstrated high prevalence of tick-borne pathogens including anaplasmosis and babesiosis in these regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[本研究の学術的意義] 牛のマダニ媒介性感染症として代表的なアナプラズマ症ならびにバベシア症に対するPCR法やLAMP法などの遺伝子診断法が開発された。また、これらの診断法を用いたフィリピンマニラ周辺地域における牛のアナプラズマ症ならびにバベシア症の疫学調査を行ったところ、これらの地域でマダニ媒介性病原体の高い感染率が認められた。[本研究の社会的意義] 本研究で開発されたPCR法やLAMP法による診断技術が動物検疫体制の強化に貢献することが今後期待される。