Project/Area Number |
15H05265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Hideki 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90346578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桂 圭佑 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432338)
坂口 敦 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (50747558)
関谷 信人 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80456590)
Research Collaborator |
Oizumi Nobuaki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 稲作 / タンザニア / 灌漑稲 / 天水稲 / 水利用効率 / 多収化 / 節水 / アフリカ稲作 / 水稲 / 多収 / アフリカ / 後期重点施肥 / JICA / 作物生産 / イネ / 用水量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of high yielding and/or water saving technologies for irrigated rice and rainfed rice in Tanzania. In the irrigated rice, yield increased as amount of nitrogen was increased when soil productivity of field was not so high. Similarly, plant at increased plant density also achieved high yield. The water saving technologies was not profitable when the soil seepage was sever. In rainfed rice, technologies of bunding, leveling and fertilizing was effective to modify the yield level, although the effective technologies varied with cultivation sites. In Lower Moshi Irrigation Scheme, amount of water supply was high relative to cultivation area, indicating that water is largely lost in field probably due to heavy seepage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンザニア国内ではコメの需要が高くなっている一方で,生産量の伸びは小さい.その原因の一つは水稲作にかかる水源が不安定なためである.本研究の成果によって,現地の灌漑稲においては,同じ水使用量でも多収となる条件をつくることで水利用効率を高められるようになった.また,天水稲でも同様に,畦づくりや均平などの作業で田の水分保持力や収量性が改善し,収量増となりやすくなることが実証できた.これらの研究成果は,現地の稲作研修において教官や普及員が使うテキストなどに記載されており,今後広く情報共有できると期待できる.