Project/Area Number |
15H05266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
TOSHIKI KOSUKE 宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (00542424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内藤 博敬 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (30254262)
劉 庭秀 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70323087)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 鉛汚染 / モンゴル国 / 遊牧 / 自動車リサイクル / モンゴル / 畜産食品 / 遊牧業 / 重金属汚染 / モータリゼーション / 鉛バッテリー / 家畜 / 鉛蓄電池 / 環境分析 / 環境政策 / 鉛蓄電池リサイクル / 家畜の健康被害 / 国際資源循環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, arterial roads to the rural areas are improved and various facilities have begun to be built in the suburb of Ulaanbaatar (UB), Mongolia. It is concerned that the exposure of heavy metals to nomadic livestock is increasing especially around UB. In this study, lead pollution is focused on. For soil pollution, the change of the lead concentration in soil around a recycling facility for lead acid batteries between 2015 to 2018. For livestock pollution, the change of the lead concentration in blood in the suburb of UB including around the facility. As the result, it is clarified that soil pollution around the facility has expanded and livestock pollution has increased in 2018 compared to in 2016. It is also found that the lead concentration in blood of livestock may be high depending on the time even in the place where the lead concentration in soil is not high. These results suggest multiple lead pollution sources that affect livestock exist in the suburb of UB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,開発途上国の都市化が進む中,都市郊外にも工場や道路などの重金属の汚染源が広がっている。このため,都市部への食品供給を担う郊外の農畜産業が,その影響を受け始めている。開発途上国では,都市部の環境管理や進んできているが,都市郊外における環境管理は十分ではない。本研究では,モンゴル国ウランバートル市郊外の遊牧業を事例として,土壌や家畜への鉛汚染の現状をスクリーニングし,鉛濃度が高い地域における汚染源について考察したものである。本研究によって,汚染の実態が把握しにくい都市郊外の重金属汚染の調査方法や都市郊外の環境管理に関する知見が蓄積された。