Construction and evaluation of paddy-cattle-biogas integrated system in Mekong Delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Tomoyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10355068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬伏 和之  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00168428)
宝川 靖和  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (90353549)
泉 太郎  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10725360)
荻野 暁史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (70355098)
安藤 貞  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40502943)
鈴木 知之  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (70391175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温室効果ガス / ウシ / 水田 / バイオガス / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 畜産学 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 肉牛 / LCA / バイオガスダイジェスター / 稲作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beef production is expected to be rapidly increased in Mekong Delta, where is one of the world’s largest rice producing area. The purpose of this study is to establish an integrated system to maximize food production and livelihood and to minimize greenhouse gas(GHG) emissions on the basis of food produced by the integrations of mitigation measures regarding paddy, beef production and biogas, and to demonstrate the effectiveness of the system by a comprehensive environmental impact assessment. GHG emissions in the integrated system was 25% lower than the total of specialized systems. It was mainly due to a reduction of GHG emission from paddy production in the integrated system.