Study on medicinal plants in Asia for sustainable use of traditional medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Katsuko  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (50225570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當銘 一文  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (80563981)
朱 シュウ  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (20377360)
東田 千尋  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10272931)
長田 拓哉  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40303242)
数馬 恒平  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 技術補佐員 (70552446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDOH Tsugunobu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
Research Collaborator CAI Shao-Qing  北京大学, 医学部薬学院, 教授
HE Yu-Min  三峡大学, 医学部, 講師
JAVZAN Batkhuu  モンゴル国立大学, 工学・応用科学部, 教授
Myint YiYi  ミャンマー保健, スポーツ省伝統医療局, 局長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬用資源学 / 生物活性 / 認知症 / がん / 国際協力 / 防風 / 骨砕補 / 車前子 / 痴呆 / 癌 / 山椒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic and chemical analyses followed by pharmacological study were performed on botanical sources of several crude drugs, which have been collected through the field investigations in Mongolia, Myanmar and China. Gentiana macrophylla and Saposhnikovia divaricata from Mongolia were found to be with equivalent or superior quality to Chinese Gentiana Macrophylla Root and Saposhnikovia Root and Rhizome, respectively. Two Salacia species from Myanmar had potential to be resource of functional food. Chinese Drynaria Rhizome showed memory-improvement effect in a mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease, and naringenin was identified as bio-effective metabolite. Chinese Plantago Seed inhibited paclitaxel-induced mechanical allodynia in mice, and aucubin and pedicularis-lactone were identified as active constituents. These findings will lead to promote the production of each crude drug in their producing countries.